Employers,

We are partnered with American Health and Safety Institute to bring you all of the OSHA and Workplace safety courses you need! 

 

 

What training should I provide for my employees?? 

What are the OSHA Rules?

 Every workplace should do a Risk Assessment to identify portential hazards and develop a safety program to train employees about those risks.

OSHA rules for safety and First Aid: 

"Employers are required by OSHA standard 29 CFR 1910.151 to have a person or persons adequately trained to render first aid for worksites that are not in near proximity to an infirmary, clinic, or hospital. It is advised that the first-aid program for a particular workplace be designed to reflect the known and anticipated risks of the specific work environment. Consultation with local emergency medical experts and providers of first-aid training is encouraged when developing a first-aid program. The program must comply with all applicable OSHA standards and regulations. (See section on OSHA Requirements.) OSHA requires certain employers to have CPR-trained rescuers on site. Sudden cardiac arrest is a potential risk at all worksites, regardless of the type of work. Serious consideration should be given to establishing a workplace AED program. First-aid supplies must be available in adequate quantities and be readily accessible. First-aid training courses should include instruction in general and workplace hazard-specific knowledge and skills. CPR training should incorporate AED training if an AED is available at the worksite. First-aid training should be repeated periodically to maintain and update knowledge and skills. Management commitment and worker involvement is vital in developing, implementing and assessing a workplace first-aid program."

We will be happy to assist you in developing a training program for your workplace! Failure to follow OSHA regulations may be putting your business (and employees) at risk...